Baasi Privacy Policy

Baasi (the “Company”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users. Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, and safeguard the information you provide and assist you in making informed decisions when using our service.

For purposes of this agreement, “Site” refers to the company’s website, which can be accessed at https://baasi.com/.

“Service” refers to the company’s services accessed via the site, in which users can:
  • create a meeting room;
  • start video conference;
  • invite others to join the meeting;
  • join the existing meeting room;
  • use various valuable features of Baasi, such as whispering, recording, VideoTheka, multi-meeting room management, etc.
The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the company.
“You” refers to you as a user of our site or service.
By accessing our site or service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service (found here: https://baasi.com/terms/) and consent to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Baasi PRIVACY POLICY
(Baasi free, Baasi basic, and Baasi Freelancer plans).

I. Information We CollectWe collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.” Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to identify you personally, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit, and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and the number of clicks. Personal Information includes your email (for Baasi free) and your email, name and surname, and credit card info (for Baasi subscription) which you submit to us through the registration process at the site.1. Information Collected Via TechnologyTo activate the service, you do not need to submit any Personal Information other than your email address. To use the service after that, you need to submit further Personal Information, which may include: your name and surname and credit card info. However, in an effort to improve the quality of the service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We track this information using cookies or small text files, which include a unique anonymous identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis.

For example, the company may use cookies to collect the following information:
  • clicks;
  • subscription preferences;
  • device specifications;
  • search history on baasi.com;
The company may use persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser.2. Information You Provide Us By Registering For An AccountIn addition to the information provided automatically by your browser when you visit the site, you will need to create a personal profile to become a subscriber to the service. You can create a profile by registering with the service, entering your email address, and creating a username and password. By registering, you authorize us to collect, store and use your email address per this Privacy Policy.3. Children’s PrivacyThe site and the service are not directed to anyone under the age of 16. The site does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 16 or allow anyone under the age of 16 to sign up for the service. In the event that we learn that we have gathered personal information from anyone under the age of 16 without the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we have collected such information, please contact us at:
privacy@baasi.com
Or call us: at +1 302 20 888 48
II. How We Use And Share InformationPersonal Information:Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. We share Personal Information with vendors performing services for the company, such as the servers for our email communications, which are provided access to users’ email addresses for sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In general, the Personal Information you provide us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback, provide technical support, and inform users about promotional offers.

We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations; address fraud, security or technical concerns; or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.Non-Personal InformationIn general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information, and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers, and other third parties at our discretion.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time, we will post the policy changes to the site so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest you check the site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.
III. How We Protect InformationWe implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password, and we urge you to keep your personal data safe by not disclosing your password and logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing specific technological security measures, including encryption, firewalls, and secure socket layer technology. To ensure that the account is protected from unauthorized access, Baasi adds an extra layer of security through a multi-factor authentication (MFA) feature.
However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.
IV. CCPAIn order to protect and safeguard your personal information, Baasi considers the regulations and recommendations of the California Consumer Privacy Act (for further details, please see the article https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa) and makes sure each step related to using your personal information is under the act mentioned above.

To sum up, the rights guaranteed by the CCPA shortly, it must be stated that you have the right to:
  • Know about the personal information Baasi collects about you and how it is used and shared;
  • Delete personal information collected from you (with some exceptions)
  • you may request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you and tell our service providers to do the same;
  • Opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information;
  • You have the right to opt out of selling or sharing your personal information. You may request that we stop selling or sharing your personal data (“opt-out”). Note that sharing refers specifically to sharing for cross-context behavioral advertising, which is targeting advertising to a consumer based on the consumer’s personal information obtained from your online activity across numerous websites.

    Non-discrimination for exercising your CCPA rights.

    We guarantee to:
  • Treat each of the customers equally and never charge you a different price or provide a different level or quality of services just because you exercised your rights under the CCPA;
  • Correct inaccurate personal information that Baasi might have about you;
  • Limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information collected about you.
  • You can direct us to only use your sensitive personal information (for example, your social security number, financial account information, precise geolocation data, or genetic data) for limited purposes, such as providing you with the requested services.
V. Your Rights Regarding The Use Of Your Personal InformationYou have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional E-mail. To do so, the users have two different possibilities:1. Unsubscribe
  • Scroll down the promotional email and find the ‘Unsubscribe’ button.
  • Click the button.
By doing so, you will automatically unsubscribe from the subscription type you have received (for example, if the email you have received contained information about updates for Baasi for Business, you will no longer receive emails about Baasi for Business updates).2. Manage Email Preferences
  • Scroll down the promotional email and find the ‘Manage preferences ‘ button.
  • Click the button.
  • After clicking the button, you will see the text being displayed - ‘Choose which emails you would like to receive from baasi Inc.:’
Users will then have two different options:Change preferences
  • Scroll down and tick all the subscription types you want to receive.
  • After ticking the desired options, click the ‘Update email preferences’ button below.
By doing so, you will only receive the types of emails you are interested in.Unsubscribe from all emails
  • If you are not interested in any subscription types and no longer wish to receive promotional emails from us, you can tick ‘Unsubscribe from all emails’.
  • After ticking the desired option, click the ‘Update email preferences’ button below.
  • You will then see the text displayed -’ You'll be unsubscribed from all emails from baasi Inc. other than important account-related correspondence. To finish the unsubscribing process, you will need to click the button ‘Unsubscribe’ below the text.
By doing so, you will no longer receive promotional emails from us.

Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate, we may continue to send you administrative emails, including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy or Terms Of Service.

VI. Links To Other WebsitesWe may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications as part of the service. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the site and the service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third-party website accessed by selecting a link on our site or via our service. To the extent that you access or use the service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.
VII. Data RetentionWe retain your information for as long as necessary to provide our service and fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may also keep and use your information as required to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
VIII. Changes To Our Privacy PolicyLaws related to personal information and the rights and obligations of the business and the consumers might change. Baasi always takes steps to meet new legal requirements. But in order to achieve that, we might need to update the Privacy Policy from time to time. The company reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service anytime. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or placing a prominent notice on our website. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the site and this privacy page for updates.
IX. Contact UsIf you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this site, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@Baasi.com
This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 27, 2023.

Baasi Privacy Policy
(Baasi business and Baasi enterprise plans).

General information about the privacy of your business account.

Baasi creates a separate, secure, isolated tenant management system for every registered business or enterprise. This process ensures that company-wide data is protected from unauthorized access.

In addition to the information collected from regular customers, we may also collect the following types of information from companies, enterprises, and organizations using our Service:
  • Company information
  • We may collect information about your company, such as your company name and address, when you sign up for our Service;
  • Billing information
  • We may collect billing information, such as your billing address and payment method, to process payments for our Service;
  • Usage information
  • We may collect information about how your employees or members use our Services, such as the time and date of their calls, the duration of their calls, and the type of device they use;
  • Technical information
  • We may collect technical information about your employees' or members' devices and internet connections, such as their IP addresses, browser types, and operating systems.
We use this information to:
  • provide and improve our service;
  • communicate with you about your account and our service;
  • analyze and understand how our service is used;
  • process payments for our service;
  • prevent and investigate fraudulent or unauthorized use of our service.
We may share your company information, billing information, and usage information with third parties, such as our payment processor and analytics providers, to provide and improve our service. We do not share your employees' or members' personal information with third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy or with your consent.
I. Information We CollectWe collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.” Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to identify you personally, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit, and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and the number of clicks. Personal Information includes your email (for Baasi free) and your email, name and surname, and credit card info (for Baasi subscription) which you submit to us through the registration process at the site.1. Information Collected Via TechnologyTo activate the service, you do not need to submit any Personal Information other than your email address. To use the service after that, you need to submit further Personal Information, which may include: your name and surname and credit card info. However, in an effort to improve the quality of the service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We track this information using cookies or small text files, which include a unique anonymous identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis.

For example, the company may use cookies to collect the following information:
  • clicks;
  • subscription preferences;
  • device specifications;
  • search history on baasi.com;
The company may use persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser.2. Information You Provide Us By Registering For An AccountIn addition to the information provided automatically by your browser when you visit the site, you will need to create a personal profile to become a subscriber to the service. You can create a profile by registering with the service, entering your email address, and creating a username and password. By registering, you authorize us to collect, store and use your email address per this Privacy Policy.3. Children’s PrivacyThe site and the service are not directed to anyone under the age of 16. The site does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 16 or allow anyone under the age of 16 to sign up for the service. In the event that we learn that we have gathered personal information from anyone under the age of 16 without the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we have collected such information, please contact us at:
privacy@baasi.com
Or call us: at +1 302 20 888 48
II. How We Use And Share InformationPersonal Information:Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. We share Personal Information with vendors performing services for the company, such as the servers for our email communications, which are provided access to users’ email addresses for sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In general, the Personal Information you provide us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback, provide technical support, and inform users about promotional offers.

We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations; address fraud, security or technical concerns; or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.Non-Personal Information:In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information, and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers, and other third parties at our discretion.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time, we will post the policy changes to the site so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest you check the site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.
III. How We Protect InformationWe implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password, and we urge you to keep your personal data safe by not disclosing your password and logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing specific technological security measures, including encryption, firewalls, and secure socket layer technology. To ensure that the account is protected from unauthorized access, Baasi adds an extra layer of security through a multi-factor authentication (MFA) feature.
However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.
IV. CCPAIn order to protect and safeguard your personal information, Baasi considers the regulations and recommendations of the California Consumer Privacy Act (for further details, please see the article https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa) and makes sure each step related to using your personal information is under the act mentioned above.

To sum up, the rights guaranteed by the CCPA shortly, it must be stated that you have the right to:
  • Know about the personal information Baasi collects about you and how it is used and shared;
  • Delete personal information collected from you (with some exceptions)
  • you may request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you and tell our service providers to do the same;
  • Opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information;
  • You have the right to opt out of selling or sharing your personal information. You may request that we stop selling or sharing your personal data (“opt-out”). Note that sharing refers specifically to sharing for cross-context behavioral advertising, which is targeting advertising to a consumer based on the consumer’s personal information obtained from your online activity across numerous websites.

    Non-discrimination for exercising your CCPA rights.

    We guarantee to:
  • Treat each of the customers equally and never charge you a different price or provide a different level or quality of services just because you exercised your rights under the CCPA;
  • Correct inaccurate personal information that Baasi might have about you;
  • Limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information collected about you.
You can direct us to only use your sensitive personal information (for example, your social security number, financial account information, precise geolocation data, or genetic data) for limited purposes, such as providing you with the requested services.
V. Your Rights Regarding The Use Of Your Personal InformationYou have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional E-mail. To do so, the users have two different possibilities:1. Unsubscribe
  • Scroll down the promotional email and find the ‘Unsubscribe’ button.
  • Click the button.
By doing so, you will automatically unsubscribe from the subscription type you have received (for example, if the email you have received contained information about updates for Baasi for Business, you will no longer receive emails about Baasi for Business updates).2. Manage Email Preferences
  • Scroll down the promotional email and find the ‘Manage preferences ‘ button.
  • Click the button.
  • After clicking the button, you will see the text being displayed - ‘Choose which emails you would like to receive from baasi Inc.:’
Users will then have two different options:Change preferences
  • Scroll down and tick all the subscription types you want to receive.
  • After ticking the desired options, click the ‘Update email preferences’ button below.
By doing so, you will only receive the types of emails you are interested in.Unsubscribe from all emails
  • If you are not interested in any subscription types and no longer wish to receive promotional emails from us, you can tick ‘Unsubscribe from all emails’.
  • After ticking the desired option, click the ‘Update email preferences’ button below.
  • You will then see the text displayed -’ You'll be unsubscribed from all emails from baasi Inc. other than important account-related correspondence. To finish the unsubscribing process, you will need to click the button ‘Unsubscribe’ below the text.
By doing so, you will no longer receive promotional emails from us.

Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate, we may continue to send you administrative emails, including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy or Terms Of Service.

VI. Links To Other WebsitesWe may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications as part of the service. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the site and the service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third-party website accessed by selecting a link on our site or via our service. To the extent that you access or use the service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.
VII. Data RetentionWe retain your information for as long as necessary to provide our service and fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may also keep and use your information as required to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
VIII. Changes To Our Privacy PolicyLaws related to personal information and the rights and obligations of the business and the consumers might change. Baasi always takes steps to meet new legal requirements. But in order to achieve that, we might need to update the Privacy Policy from time to time. The company reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service anytime. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or placing a prominent notice on our website. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the site and this privacy page for updates.
IX. Contact UsIf you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this site, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@baasi.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 27, 2023.